All COP29 participants traveling from outside Azerbaijan will require a visa.
The Azerbaijan Government has authorized an electronic, free of charge “COP29 Special Visa," for all COP29 Azerbaijan registered participants.
The COP29 Special Visa allows the holder a single-entry visit. Should you wish to leave Azerbaijan and return during COP29 you must re-apply for the COP29 Special Visa following the same process as you used previously, using your UNFCCC registration number.
All foreign participants entering Azerbaijan for COP29 and the pre-sessionals must have a passport valid for at least six months from the date of entry into Azerbaijan.
Upon approval of registration via the UNFCCC Online Registration System, participants will receive a link to apply for the visa as part of the UNFCCC registration confirmation email.
The COP29 Special Visa will indicate the date of issue and be valid until 30 November 2024. Visa holders must enter the Republic of Azerbaijan before this date.
Through the link, please visit the visa portal, fill out the form, upload the required documents and submit it for approval. Once approved, you will receive the visa confirmation email with a link to download your COP29 Special Visa.
Participants are strongly encouraged to apply for the COP29 Special Visa promptly once their UNFCCC registration is confirmed. Please use the visa portal link in your UNFCCC registration email to track the status of your visa.
For queries concerning visa arrangements, please contact: