COP29 Organising Committee convenes fifth meeting
The Organising Committee of the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties (COP29) to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change held its fifth meeting on July 8th. Samir Nuriyev, Head of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Chairman of the Organising Committee, noted that the preparation process for COP29 is under the constant supervision of President Ilham Aliyev.
Mr. Nuriyev highlighted President Aliyev's remarks at the "Shanghai Cooperation Organisation plus" meeting on July 4th and the Informal Summit of Heads of State of the Organisation of Turkic States, held in Shusha, on July 6th. At both of these meetings, the President emphasized Azerbaijan's commitment to building bridges between developed and developing countries at COP29.
In the "Garabagh Declaration" adopted at the Shusha Summit, the brotherly Turkic states expressed their support for Azerbaijan's efforts to achieve tangible outcomes at COP29.
In response to President Ilham Aliyev's invitation to the Leaders' Summit, Mr. Nuriyev stated that the number of heads of state and government attending the event has increased. He emphasized that the great interest in the Summit is a testament to the respect for Azerbaijan, confidence in the country's ability to organise large international events, and trust in its strong political will to progress the green transition.
Mr. Nuriyev noted that the final text of the Host Country Agreement, to be signed between the Government of Azerbaijan and the Secretariat of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), will soon be finalised. The Agreement will take into account the opinions of the relevant state institutions.
The chairman of the Organising Committee highlighted that, following the Bonn Climate Change Conference, Azerbaijan has entered the active stage of the COP29 Presidency. Speaking about Azerbaijan's COP29 priorities, Mr. Nuriyev stated that an initial list of 14 proposals has been prepared. This list was developed based on suggestions from various state agencies and through intensive discussions with the UN and other international organisations.
Mr. Nuriyev noted that the thematic days for COP29 have already been allocated in agreement with the UN.
He emphasized Azerbaijan's openness to collaboration, not only with states but also with non-governmental organisations and think tanks, in combating climate change. Mr. Nuriyev highlighted that an International Advisory Committee for COP29, which will include foreign stakeholders, will soon be established.
Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources and COP29 President-Designate Mukhtar Babayev provided an update on progress, noting the outcomes of the Bonn Climate Change Conference and the COP29 teams’ foreign visits.
Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Anar Alakbarov provided insight into the organisational and logistics preparations for COP29, and highlighted that infrastructure setup has begun at Baku Olympic Stadium.
Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov provided an insight into the general substantive issues to be addressed at COP29, the negotiations conducted on the new climate finance target at the Bonn Climate Conference, the COP29 Presidency Action Agenda, and the initiatives put forward by the Presidency.
Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan and Head of Foreign Policy Affairs at the Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmet Hajiyev highlighted communications efforts, including work with foreign media.
Azerbaijan’s Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) Sabina Aliyeva spoke of the activities and planned measures for COP29.
Minister of Emergency Situations Kamaladdin Heydarov shed light on measures regarding fire and technical safety issues.
Baku City Executive Authority Head Eldar Azizov briefed the Organising Committee on the capital's preparations for COP29.
Deputy Chairman of the Food Safety Agency Zakiya Mustafayeva spoke about the organisation of public catering services and the various related control measures implemented.
Director of DOST Center for Inclusive Development and Creativity Nigar Mammadova spoke about the DOST Inclusive line’s activities related to COP29.
At the conclusion of the meeting, tasks were assigned for the implementation of the COP29 Action Plan and other relevant matters.