18th Baku Summer Energy School kicks off at ADA University
The opening ceremony of the 18th Baku Summer Energy School (BSES) was held on Monday at ADA University.
The Summer school is organized by the Institute for Development and Diplomacy of ADA University in partnership with the ADA University Foundation (Azerbaijan) and State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR), bp AGT, GL Group, and KOLİN Azerbaijan.
Rector of ADA University, Ambassador Hafiz Pashayev, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources, COP29 President-Designate Mukhtar Babayev, Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov, President of SOCAR Rovshan Najaf, Group CEO of GL Group Asif Zeynalov, bp Regional President for Azerbaijan, Georgia and Türkiye Gary Jones and General Manager of KOLIN Azerbaijan Bariş Altıparmak made opening remarks.
In his remarks, Rector Hafiz Pashayev noted that the Baku Summer Energy School has been held every year since 2007. Ambassador Pashayev said that the program’s keeping in focus energy and environmental issues in the countries of the Caspian region is beneficial for both local and international participants.
Speaking at the event, Vice Rector of ADA University, Director of the Institute for Development and Diplomacy Fariz Ismailzade underlined that this year's Summer school is focused on renewables and green energy and is dedicated to the COP29 scheduled to be held in Baku this November. He also underscored that the BSES aims to contribute to Azerbaijan’s commitment to developing its renewable energy potential, which is an important part of the country’s plan to reduce greenhouse gas emissions by 40% by 2050.
The two-week certificate program brings together world-renowned scholars, practitioners, and policymakers to examine and gain a better understanding of global and Caspian energy and environmental issues. Besides the regional pipeline and energy security developments, participants will become acquainted with a wide range of issues such as fundamentals of energy, energy law and economics, environmental issues, management in the oil and gas industry climate change, green energy initiatives, expectations on COP29 as well as the strategic outlook of SOCAR and bp.
The second week of the summer school will be held in Georgia, where participants will gain a regional perspective on energy issues and the Green Energy Corridor.
This year’s program features 50 participants representing 12 countries - Azerbaijan, Albania, Bulgaria, the Czech Republic, China, Hungary, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Türkiye, Vietnam, the U.S and the UK. The participants of the program are professionals from diverse organizations such as the Ministry of Industry and Trade of the Czech Republic, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Bulgaria, the Ministry of Energy of Saudi Arabia, Vietnam Oil and Gas Group, the State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan, bp Azerbaijan, think tanks of the U.S. and Hungary, as well as other organizations.
BSES provides ample opportunity to meet and network with public and private sector leaders from all over the world. Participants will have a chance to discuss challenging issues with the Ministers, leading scholars, practitioners, and high-level representatives of energy companies in the region who will be key speakers.