At COP29 Azerbaijan Operations Company, we firmly acknowledge that maintaining exemplary standards of health, safety, and environmental protection is fundamental to the advancement of our organization and the well-being of our people. We are committed to providing a workplace that is safe and conducive to the health of all employees, while diligently averting incidents, accidents, injuries, and illnesses amongst our workforce, contractors and other relevant stakeholders by strict adherence to Azerbaijan legislation and international HSE standards and aiming to take adequate measures to protect the environment and prevent environmental pollution.
The senior management of our company duly recognizes the pivotal role of HSE in realizing and sustaining operational excellence across our spectrum of activities. In collaboration with all employees, we are resolutely committed to enhancing our HSE Management System through the following key tenets:
• Establishing specific and measurable goals and targets to drive continuous improvement in health, safety, and environmental performance.
• Incorporating HSE considerations in the business decisions and operations of the organization.
• Proactively implementing preventive measures throughout our business processes and practices to mitigate risks.
• Cultivating a culture of heightened awareness among employees, contractors, business partners, and relevant stakeholders fostering a collective commitment to HSE principles.
• Pursuing the aspirational goal of zero harm and zero lost time injuries by instilling accountability and a pervasive HSE mindset at all levels of our organization.
• Equipping employees, contractors, and relevant stakeholders with necessary information and training to ensure compliance with HSE requirements at all venues.
• Undertaking efforts to diminish our environmental footprint through the optimization of waste generation, preservation of natural resources, and encouraging conservation and recycling initiatives.
• Maintaining standards of equipment maintenance and ensuring optimal workplace conditions, thereby mitigating occupational health, safety and environmental hazards.
• Developing robust planning and monitoring mechanisms to regularly evaluate our health and safety performance, proactively identify potential hazards, and promptly initiate corrective measures to mitigate risks.
Effective communication, consultation, participation and collaboration among all employees and stakeholders shall be diligently committed to this policy. The responsibility for adhering to and upholding this policy rest with every individual within our organization. They are duty-bound to actively support its implementation, utilize the provided safety equipment, familiarize themselves with the organization’s safety protocols, and promptly report any violations observed at job sites. Our adherence to this HSE Policy will be unwavering, aligning meticulously with applicable statutory requirements, safety and health regulations, and standards.